REGISTRATION SUSPENDED FOR 2020 CHEETAH PROGRAM ages 11-18
Posted Feb 17, 2020

Central Oregon Track Club has indefinitely suspended 2020 registrations for the Cheetah Spring/Summer program for 11-18 year olds due to the unknown impact and longevity of the COVID-19 virus.  USATF has cancelled all Junior Olympic competitions (state, regional and national) in 2020. 

Stay tuned as we may offer a shortened season to get in condition in late summer or early fall with local competitions once we are allowed to meet in larger groups.  

We will post some options for workouts on this site for athletes to do on thier own.   

STAY HEALTHY & STAY ACTIVE AND LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL IN THE NOT TOO DISTANT FUTURE!!

GO CHEETAHS 

 

 
COTC NEWS

WINTER PROGRAM BEGINS NOV. 18TH

Registration limited to 20 athletes

QUALIFIERS FOR NATIONALS

Five to attend meet in Sacramento

COTC Holds All Comers on July 17th

@ Summit High beginning at 5p | MEET DETAILS

CHEETAHS TRACKTOWN CHAMPIONS

Brysen Lorensen crowned turbo javelin champion

Cheetah Cubs love track!

May 15th Intra-squad competition at Ashton Eaton track

 
Cheetah Cubs spring program cancelled
Posted Feb 17, 2020

DUE TO COVID-19 AND CLOSURE OF BEND LAPINE SCHOOL FACILITIES, THE CHEETAH CUB 2020 SPRING PROGRAM HAS BEEN CANCELLED.  WE MAY OFFER A LATE SUMMER OR EARLY FALL PROGRAM DEPENDING ON THE LONGEVITY OF THE OUTBREAK, SOCIAL DISTANCING RECOMMENDATIONS AND AVAILABILITY OF PRACTICE FACILITIES. 

STAY STRONG AND HEALTHY!

 

 

 
2019 COTC BANQUET AND AWARDS
Posted Aug 9, 2016

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO 2019 COTC AWARD RECIPIENTS

AND NEW RECORD HOLDERS

 

 CHEETAH CUBS (age 6-12) AWARD RECIPIENTS

Most Valuable - Neila Hopwood and Logan Hartman

Most Inspirational - Kelsey Ladd and Kaden Williams

Most Improved - Amelia Adair and Brysen Lorensen

CHEETAHS (age 13-18) AWARD RECIPIENTS

Most Valuable - Ruby Bishop and Treyden Lucas

Most Inspirational - Ciel Cano and Ty Pierce

Most Improved - Sara Rivas and James King

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019

NEW CLUB RECORD HOLDERS

GIRLS

Maya Hopwood (17-18) 100M  12.02 & 200M   25.16

Ruby Bishop (15-16)  200M  25.63 & 400M  58.14

Lucy Reed (13-14) 400M  64.92

Alyssa Hicks (15-16) 800M  2:29.07

Selam Demmig (9-10)  1500M  7:23.07

Neila Hopwood (11-12)  1500M Racewalk  10:59.14

Sara Rivas (13-14) 200M Hurdles  29.28

Ciel Cano (15-16)  400M Hurdles  70.37

Kelsey Ladd (9-10)  Shot Put 13'1.5" & Triathlon 234 pts.

Cassidy Faulkner (15-16)  Shot Put  30'7" & Discus  107'5.5"

BOYS

Owen Hoffart (8U) 100M 18.85 & Long Jump  8'6.75"

Logan Hartman (11-12)  100M 13.30 & Shot Put 40'11.75"

Treyden Lucas (13-14)  100M  12.50  200M  24.86   400M  53.81 & 800M  2:07.20

AJ Hinderman (15-16)  200M 24.44c

Ty Pierce (15-16)  400M  57.27  Shot Put  33'6.75  Javelin  142'10"  Decathlon  4711 pts.

Kaden William (11-12)  1500M  5:24.99

Derek Martin (15-16)  1 Mile  5:40.8

Henry Hauth (6U)  50M PVC hurdles  12.14 & Turbo Javelin 33'8.5"

Trey Fowler (15-16)  110M Hurdles 16.22 & Triple Jump 37'9.25"

Jack Buettner (15-16)  Discus 116'1.75

Max Larwin (8U)  Turbo Javelin 42'7"

Brysen Lorensen (11-12)  Finn Flyer Javelin 94'1.5" & Turbo Javelin 108'9"

James King (17-18) High Jump 6'6"  Long Jump 19'3" & Triple Jump 38'1.75

Killian Ladd (13-14)  Pentathlon  830 pts.

CLICK ON THIS LINK TO VIEW ALL CLUB RECORDS:COTC –2019 Club records.pdf

 

 

 


 
REGISTER HERE ONLINE
    If you have questions or problems, please read our Troubleshooting Guide.